EFFECTIVE 23.05.18

 

Introduction

Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc. (“Company” or “we”), which can be contacted at the email address [email protected], wants to inform you about how we collect, use and disclose personal data from and about you, through this website, www.21CF-Offer-For-Sky.com (the “Site”).

You can find a Table of Contents and a brief summary of this Privacy Policy in the chart below. For further details with regard to the data processing carried out by the Company, click on the links in each section of the summary. 

Contents

1. WHAT AND WHO THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS 

2. WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU? 

3. WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

4. ON WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

5. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

6. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

7. IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA TRANSFERRED ABROAD? 

8. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WITH REGARD TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

9. WHAT IS GOING TO HAPPEN FROM MAY 25, 2018? 

10. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

11. CONTACT US 

 

1. What and who this Privacy Policy covers

The Company is the data controller of the personal data we collect from and about you through the Site.

This Privacy Policy applies to all users, including both those who use the Site without being registered or having subscribed and those who have registered with or subscribed through the Company Site.

For further information click here

 

2. What kind of personal data do we collect about you?

The Company might collect data from and about you.

More specifically, the Company collects (1) contact information, and (2) activity data.

However, we do not collect either financial information or sensitive data relating to you.

For further information click here

 

3. Why do we collect your personal data?

The main reason why we collect data about you is to provide you with the Site and to allow you to interact with its functionality.

 For further information click here .

 

4. On what legal bases do we process your personal data?

Your personal data is mainly collected in order to provide you with the Site.

Your personal data is also necessarily collected in connection with the legitimate interest of the Company.

Failure to provide such data will make it impossible to offer you the Site.

For further information click here

 

5. How do we process your personal data?

The security of your data is a priority for us. For this purpose, the Company has implemented adequate administrative, technical and physical measures designed to safeguard your personal data against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification.

For further information click here

 

6. Who has access to your personal data?

The Company might share your personal data with (i) service providers, (ii) our affiliated companies and (iii) national authorities, when allowed by the applicable laws.

For further information click here

 

7. Is your personal data transferred abroad?

Your personal data might be transferred to other countries within or outside the European Economic Area. In any case, we always make sure that appropriate and suitable safeguards compliant with applicable laws are in place to protect your personal data.

For further information click here

 

8. What are your rights with regard to your personal data?

You have, among others, the right to access, complete, update, amend and delete your personal data.

For further information click here

 

9. What is going to happen on May 25, 2018?

The EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 becomes effective on May 25, 2018, introducing, among others, additional rights for individuals.

For further information click here .

 

10. Updates to this Privacy Policy

The Company may modify or update this Privacy Policy, including in order to comply with applicable law.

Please always look at the Effective Date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised.

 

11. How can I contact you with regard to the processing of my personal data?

You can contact us at the following email address [email protected].

 

1. WHAT AND WHO THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

The Company is the data controller of the personal data (e.g. information that identifies a specific person, such as full name or email address) we collect from and about you through the Site that is processed in compliance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy apply to all users, including both those who use the Site without being registered with or subscribing through the Company Site and those who have registered with or subscribed through the Company Site.

2. WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

The Company collects (1) contact information, when you provide it, and (2) activity data when you access and interact with the Company Site. More in particular, the Company collects the following types of data from and about you:

1. Contact Information is the information that you may provide when contacting the Company through the means described on the Site, including in Section 11 of this Privacy Policy, so that the Company or its service providers can respond to your inquiry. Contact Information may include, for example, your name, surname, email address, postal address, or phone number.

2. Activity Data. When you access and interact with the Site, we may collect certain information about those visits. For example, in order to permit your connection to the Site, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Site from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data, or other transactional information for that device. Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as browser cookies, pixels, beacons) and Adobe Flash technology commonly called “Flash cookies”) may also be collected. These technologies may also be used to collect and store information about your usage of the Site, such as pages you have visited, content you have viewed, and search queries you have run. For more information please visit our Cookie Policy: www.21cf-offer-for-sky.com/en/cookie-policy/.

We do not collect:

• Financial information.

• Sensitive information: we ask that you do not send us, and you do not disclose, any sensitive personal data (such as social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Site or otherwise.

Linked Services. The Company Site may also be linked to sites, including social media sites, operated by unaffiliated companies, and may carry advertisements or offer content, functionality, games, newsletters, contests or sweepstakes, or applications developed and maintained by unaffiliated companies. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of unaffiliated companies, and once you leave the Company Site you should check the applicable privacy policy of the other service.

Do Not Track Signals. At this time we do not respond to browser‘Do Not Track’ signals, as we await the work of interested stakeholders and others to develop standards for how such signals should be interpreted.


3. WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We use the personal data we collect from and about you to:

a) Provide the Site and associated functionality to you;

b) Measure and improve the Site and its features;

c) Respond to your inquiries;

d) Protect the rights of the Company and others: more in particular there may be instances when the Company may use your personal data, including situations where the Company has a good faith belief that such processing is necessary in order to: (i) protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of the Company, our Company Affiliates or their employees, agents, contractors, licensors and suppliers (including enforcement of our agreements and our terms of use); (ii) protect the safety, privacy, and security of users of the Site or members of the public; or (iii) protect the Company, as well as other third parties involved, such as Company suppliers, against fraud or for risk management purposes;

e) Comply with the law or to respond to requests from public and government authorities;

f) Complete a corporate transaction, such as a proposed or actual reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Company business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). For example, if the Company is involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, the Company may transfer your information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

We may use anonymized personal data or information that no longer identifies you personally, even indirectly (e.g. statistics), for additional purposes or share it with third parties.

4. ON WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The processing of your personal data for the purposes of:

• Section 3, letter a) of this Privacy Policy is necessary for the provision of the Site and therefore it is mandatory since otherwise the services could not be provided;

• Section 3, letter e) of this Privacy Policy is mandatory as it is required to comply with applicable laws; and

• Section 3, letters b) to d) and f) of this Privacy Policy are necessary for the legitimate business interest of the Company and of its counterparties to perform such economic activities which is adequately balanced with your interest since the data processing is performed within the limits strictly necessary to perform such economic activities. This data processing activity is not mandatory and you can object at any time through the modalities as per Section 11 of this Privacy Policy.


5. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

With regard to the above mentioned purposes, the data is processed through both electronic and manual means, and is protected through adequate security measures, taking into account the state of art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purpose of processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of individuals. With this regards, the Company uses appropriate administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard personal data in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification.

6. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

For purposes consistent with the purposes as per Section 3 of this Privacy Policy, the Company may share your personal data to the following categories of recipients located within the European Union or outside of the European Union in compliance and within the limits of the provisions of Section 7 below:

Third party service providers entrusted with processing activities and duly appointed as processors when required by applicable laws, e.g. cloud service providers, other entities of the group, providers of services instrumental to or supporting the Site - and thus, by way of example and without limitation, companies that provide IT services, experts, consultants and lawyers;
Companies resulting from corporate transactions, such as through possible mergers, demergers, or other transformations;
Company Affiliates, in their capacity of data controllers or data processors; a Company Affiliates list is available here: www.21cf.com; and
Competent national authorities in order to comply with applicable laws.

7. IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA TRANSFERRED ABROAD?

Your personal data may be transferred to countries within and outside the European Economic Area, in particular the United States. Some non EEA countries are recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection according to EEA standards. The full list of these countries is available at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm. For transfers from the EEA to countries not considered adequate by the European Commission, we have put in place appropriate and suitable safeguards designed to protect your personal data and the transfer of your personal data in compliance with applicable data protection laws, such as standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission as per Articles 45 and 46 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “Privacy Regulation”).

You have the right to request a copy of the above measure or further information on your personal data by contacting the Company at the address indicated in Section 11 of this Privacy Policy.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WITH REGARD TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You have the right, at any given time, to:

a) Obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data exist and to be informed of its content and source, verify its accuracy or request rectification, update or amendments;
b) Request the deletion, conversion to an anonymous form or restriction of any personal dataprocessed in breach of applicable law;
c) Oppose its processing, in all cases, for legitimate reasons.

With this regard you may send your request to the address outlined in Section 11 of this Privacy Policy. In your request, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and specify clearly what information you would like to access, change, update, suppress, delete or oppose.

Remember that even after you ask us to delete your personal data, copies of some information may remain viewable in some circumstances where, for example, you have shared information with other services or, for example, when retention of such copies is necessary to comply with legal obligation or legal defense. Because of the nature of caching technology, your data may not be instantly inaccessible to others. We may also retain backup information on our servers for some time after your request for deletion, to comply with applicable law.

In all the above cases, we may contact you and ask you for more information, that is necessary to properly handle your request.

Also, the additional rights outlined in Section 9 below will be effective from May 25, 2018.

9. WHAT IS GOING TO HAPPEN ON MAY 25, 2018?

On 25 May 2018, the Privacy Regulation becomes effective and the following provisions will apply:

A. Retention period applying to your personal data

Data collected for the purposes as per Section 3, letters from a) to f) of this Privacy Policy is retained for the time of provision of the Site plus the length of any applicable statutory limitation period following the termination of the Site.

At the end of the retention period your personal data will be either cancelled, anonymized or aggregated.

B. Additional rights

In addition to the rights as indicated in paragraph 8 of this Privacy Policy and further to the application of the Privacy Regulation, you will also have the right, in any given moment, to:

a) Request to Company to limit the processing of your personal data where:

• You contest the accuracy of the personal data until we have taken sufficient steps to correct or verify its accuracy;

• The processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase the data;

• We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or 

• Where you have objected to processing justified on legitimate interests grounds pending verification as to whether the Company has compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing.


b) Object to the processing of your personal data;

c) Request the erasure of your personal data without undue delay;

d) Receive an electronic copy of your personal data, that you have provided to us, if you would like to port your personal data to yourself or a different provider (“data portability”), when the personal data is processed by automatic means and the processing is either (i) based upon your consent or (ii) the fact that the processing is necessary for the provision of the Company Site; and

e) Lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The UK supervisory authority for data protection issues is the Information Commissioner's Office (www.ico.org.uk).

10. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
The Company may modify or update this Privacy Policy for any reason (including, but not limited to, changes in applicable law and interpretations, decisions, opinions and orders relating to such applicable law). Please look at the Effective Date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when it was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be notified in advance by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that change the nature of processing or expand our rights to use the personal data we have already collected from you, we will notify you in advance and provide you with a choice about our future use of the personal data, as may be required by applicable law.


11. CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact the Company by email address at [email protected], or by postal mail at 1211 Avenue of the Americas, 44th Floor, New York, NY 10036, USA, Attention: Privacy Officer.